by Brian Gordon, CPA
[…] NYS does not have this section, but they do have another section § 1105(f)(1), which imposes a sales tax on admissions to places of amusement which seems to be conflicting. NYC follows that section of the law also. See full section below:
NYS Sales Tax Law § 1105(f)(1), imposes a sales tax on
“Any admission charge where such admission charge is in excess of ten cents to, or for the use of, any place of amusement in the state, except charges for admission to race tracks or combative sports which charges are taxed under any other law of this state, or dramatic or musical arts performances, or live circus performances, or motion picture theaters, and except charges to a patron for admission to, or use of, facilities for sporting activities in which such patron is to be a participant, such as bowling alleys and swimming pools”.
This section is intended to tax admission charges to events such as professional sporting events, amusement parks, museums, and many others.